CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85001

Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Weiss:

In your letter dated May 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style E3TBY35L8 is a men’s varsity sweater constructed from 100 percent wool, brushed jersey knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style E3TBY35L8 features a rib knit collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; slash pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style E3TBY35L8 will be 6110.11.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style E3TBY35L8 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division